21st Worlds – final results

The 21st Flying Fifteen World Championships have been run and won by Steve Goacher and Tim Harper from Great Britain.  Nick and Janet Jerwood briefly held the trophy but it was snatched from their grasp after a protest from the British pair was upheld.

The series was held in generally light and very shifty conditions (the words “mysterious” and “treacherous” can also be used) which made for some difficult days on the water for a lot of the fleet. However the top 2 boats in particular showed their class to find ways to keep their scores low over the entire regatta.

For a full report of the final day see Jonny Fullerton’s story here.

Top 10

1 GBR 4021 Steve Goacher / Tim Harper – 19,8,1,1,2,1,(20) = 32pts
2 AUS 3986 Nick Jerwood / Janet Jerwood – 5,2,8,(20),1,2,DSQ/58 = 38pts
3 NZL 3840 Murray Gilbert / Jonathan Burgess – (32),9,6,13,5,6,5 = 44pts
4 GBR 4004 Charles Apthorp / Alan Green – 6,(53),14,2,15,3,7 = 47pts
5 AUS 3684 Matthew Owen / Andrew Reed – 2,4,7,9,12,(24),13 = 47pts
6 NZL 3091 Hayden Percy / Scott Pedersen – 1,6,22,5,(25),5,9 = 48pts
7 GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy / Martin Huett – 9,5,10,7,(16),DSQ/58,1,= 48pts
8 GBR 4030 Greg Wells / Richard Rigg – 4,14,15,(24),11,4,2 = 50pts
9 HKG 3972 Ashley Smith / Adam Kingston – 14,(35),4,6,4,16,11 = 55pts
10 NZL 3739 Aaron Goodmanson / Alister Rowlands – (18),3,13,17,7,1,6 = 57pts

Other FFIWA boats:

11 AUS3859 David Yu/Chris Nelson 59pts

17 AUS3989 John Wilson/Matt Summers 103 pts

22 AUS3742 Greg Tonnison/Andrew Jackson 124pts

26 AUS3775 Philippa Packer/Dean McAullay 140pts

30 AUS3855 Peter Rooke/Martin Arrowsmith 144pts

31 AUS4053 David Swann/Matthew Elliot 145pts

33 AUS3992 Greg Leaversuch/Bad Boy 153pts

35 AUS3619 Ron Packer/Steve Ward 163pts

39 AUS3964 Simon Lucas/Aileen Lucas 211pts

44 AUS3800 Mark Gooding/Michael Gooding 234pts

47 AUS3991 John Midolo/Gordon Roe 265pts

51 AUS3856 John Wallace/Stewart Wallace 284pts

Good opening day for Australia at the Worlds

A fleet of 57 boats lined up for day 1 of the 21st Flying Fifteen World Championship being held in Napier, New Zealand.  It was a grey day with light, oscillating breeze that made for fair sailing.  A great day for the Australians with FFIWA President and Secretary David Yu and Chris Nelson securing a third and first to lead the regatta at the close of day one.

Matthew Owen and Andrew Reed were also steady to finish the day in second place with a second and a fourth and Janet and Nick Jerwood close behind in fourth with a fifth and second.

Johnny Fullerton has more of the story here.

Provisional Results (Top six of 57 entries, after two races)

1 AUS 3859 David Yu / Chris Nelson – 3,1 – 4pts
2 AUS 3684 Matthew Owen / Andrew Reed – 2,4 = 6pts
3 NZL 3091 Hayden Percy / Scott Pedersen – 1,6 = 7pts
4 AUS 3986 Nick Jerwood / Janet Jerwood – 5,2 – 7pts
5 GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy / Martin Huett – 9,5 = 14pts
6 GBR 4005 David McKee / Mal Hartland – 7,10 = 17pts

Image © Jonny Fullerton