2017 States full results

As promised, following are the full results for the 2017 State Championship:

Open Fleet

Sail Number Boat name Skipper Crew Points
AUS3933 El Toro Grant Alderson Dean McCaullay 9
AUS3986 Nia, Enough Nia Jerwood Nick Jerwood 15
AUS3859 Tuffan Up Dave Yu Chris Nelson 21

Full results here.

Silver Fleet

Sail Number  Boat name Skipper  Crew Points
AUS3258  Savoir-Ffaire Peter Groom John Muscio 9
AUS3259 Eagle Eye Karen Dawe Russell Dawe 12
AUS3263  Firefox III David Von Felton David Robinson 15

Full results here.

Handicap

Sail Number  Boat name Skipper  Crew Points
AUS3982 Storyteller Chris Patterson Ed Repevicius 34
AUS3743  Spot the Difference Greg Tonnison Janet Jerwood 35
AUS3064 Streaker Stephen Pidgeon Stu Adamson 42

Full results here.

 

State Championship 2017 – Geraldton

The State Championships for 2017 is only a few weeks away now so time to get your entry in – the earlier the entries are in, the easier for the organising yacht club so please do that as soon as possible and don’t forget skipper and crew both need to be financial members of FFIWA.  There is still accommodation left but don’t leave that to the last minute.

See you all in Gero!

Good opening day for Australia at the Worlds

A fleet of 57 boats lined up for day 1 of the 21st Flying Fifteen World Championship being held in Napier, New Zealand.  It was a grey day with light, oscillating breeze that made for fair sailing.  A great day for the Australians with FFIWA President and Secretary David Yu and Chris Nelson securing a third and first to lead the regatta at the close of day one.

Matthew Owen and Andrew Reed were also steady to finish the day in second place with a second and a fourth and Janet and Nick Jerwood close behind in fourth with a fifth and second.

Johnny Fullerton has more of the story here.

Provisional Results (Top six of 57 entries, after two races)

1 AUS 3859 David Yu / Chris Nelson – 3,1 – 4pts
2 AUS 3684 Matthew Owen / Andrew Reed – 2,4 = 6pts
3 NZL 3091 Hayden Percy / Scott Pedersen – 1,6 = 7pts
4 AUS 3986 Nick Jerwood / Janet Jerwood – 5,2 – 7pts
5 GBR 3760 Jeremy Davy / Martin Huett – 9,5 = 14pts
6 GBR 4005 David McKee / Mal Hartland – 7,10 = 17pts

Image © Jonny Fullerton